Thursday, December 17, 2009

Healthcare Debate Continues!

What does this mean to you as a medical provider or medical office? It means that no one knows what the outcome will be for healthcare reform. In the meantime, it is business as usual for the health insurance companies. They are still requiring prior authorization (aka precertification) for radiological procedures(MRI, CT, PET scan, nuclear medicine studies). If you are still having problems with this process, contact us to start your training program today. Order by the end of the year and receive 45 days of follow-up consulting services instead of 30 days! Remember, this is also a great tax deduction for your medical office! (see IRS section 162 and your tax consultant for details)

1 comment:

  1. MRI Education should be used as an adjunct to mammography and not in lieu of standard breast imaging with mammography and, when indicated, diagnostic breast ultrasound.

    ReplyDelete